V Awards

vawards

Each year, the Volunteer Chapter recognizes the excellent public relations efforts of our members with the annual Volunteer PR Awards. The awards, judged by other PRSA chapters, go to campaigns, strategies and tactics that exemplify the very best in public relations. Additionally, the V Awards recognize individuals who are making significant contributions to PRSA, the Volunteer Chapter and the public relations profession.

Award Ceremony will be held on Thursday, June 1, 2017 at The Foundry from 6-8:30 p.m. Tickets are now available for this event.

 

 

2016 V Awards Winners

Products: Award of Merit

  • Oak Ridge National Laboratory for the “Frontier’s of Discover, OLCF Annual Report 2014-2015”–Annual Reports, Associations/Nonprofit Organizations
  • University of Tennessee System for “University of Tennessee embraces bold advocacy role”–Editorials or Op-Ed Columns
  • Pellissippi State Community College for “Pellissippi State Connections”–Magazines, External Audiences Primarily
  • Carson-Newman University for “Journey Magazine”–Magazines, External Audiences Primarily
  • East Tennessee Children’s Hospital for “It’s About Children 2015 Issue 4 and Annual Report”–Magazines, External Audiences Primarily
  • University of Tennessee System for “Tennessee Alumnus”–Magazines, External Audiences Primarily
  • Ackermann PR for “University of Tennessee Medical Center – Chicago Media Tour”–Media Relations, Consumer Services, Health Care Services
  • Pellissippi State Community College for “Pellissippi State Insider”–Newsletters, Digital
  • Blackberry Farm for its “Blackberry Farm 2015 Customer Newsletters”–Newsletters, Print
  • Pellissippi State Community College for “Tour Pellissippi State”–Online Videos
  • Oak Ridge National Laboratory for “ORNL scores success with plutonium-238 production for deep space missions”–Online videos

Products: Awards of Quality

  • Designsensory for “Roane Alliance Brand Identity Reveal”–Video Programs, Internal
  • Mary Beth West Communications, LLC for “Tackling the UT Diversity Controversy”–Blogs
  • University of Tennessee System for their “Work Healthy UT Blog”–Blogs
  • Carson-Newman University for “Carson-Newman University Viewbook 2015”–Brochures, Print
  • Mary Beth West Communications, LLC for ‘“The Grass is Greener Where You Water It” #GrowMaury Campaign”–Creative Tactics, Associations, Government or Nonprofit Organizations
  • Oak Ridge National Laboratory for “Oak Ridge National Laboratory Review”–Magazines, External Audiences Primarily
  • Mary Beth West Communications, LLC for the “United Way of Greater Knoxville Video Campaign”–Online Videos
  • University of Tennessee System for their ‘“Ice Cream with Joe”’ Teaser Videos–Online Videos
  • Mary Beth West Communications, LLC for the “Hickory Construction Video Campaign”–Online Videos
  • Pellissippi State Community College for “How Does 3-D Printing Work?”–Online Videos
  • East Tennessee Children’s Hospital for the “Fantasy of Trees Media Guide”–Press and Media Kits
  • University of Tennessee System for the “2015 University of Tennessee Campus Guide”–Publications, Single Issue Newsletters, Booklets and Calendars
  • Pellissippi State Community College for their “Presidential Welcome Speech”–Speeches
  • Blackberry Farm for “Blackberry Year – This is the Year 2015”–Video Programs, External


Products: Awards of Excellence

  • Helen Ross McNabb Center for “Why Create a Crisis: Using media relations to restore $30 million in funding for mental health case management”–Media Relations, Consumer Services, Health Care Services, Nonprofit Organizations
  • Dollywood for “Introducing Dollywood’s Lightning Rod”–Press Conferences

Programs: Awards of Merit

  • Designsensory for their “Be More Campaign”–Community Relations, Associations and Nonprofit Organizations
  • Blackberry Farm for “Blackberry Farm’s Pro-Am Classic”–Special Events and Observances, Seven or Fewer Days, Consumer Services
  • Designsensory for “Tennessee Tech Community Day”–Special Events and Observances, Seven or Fewer Days, Nonprofit Organizations
  • Metropolitan Knoxville Airport Authority for the “Smoky Mountain Air Show Cyber Monday Launch”–Integrated Communications, Consumer Products, Non-Packaged Goods
  • Designsensory for the “YWCA GameChangers Campaign”–Integrated Communications, Nonprofit Organizations
  • Designsensory for the “Tennessee Magic Moments Campaign”–Public Affairs, Associations and Nonprofit Organizations
  • University of Tennessee Institute of Agriculture for “Branding: Not Just for Cows”–Reputation and Brand Management, Government

Programs: Awards of Quality

  • Mary Beth West Communications, LLC for ‘“The Grass is Greener Where You Water It” Campaign–Issues Management, Associations and Nonprofit Organizations
  • Blackberry Farm for the “Blackberry Farm Retail Campaign”–Marketing Consumer Products, Retail Stores and Restaurants
  • Designsensory for “Tennessee Uncharted”–Reputation and Brand Management, Nonprofit Organizations 

Programs: Awards of Excellence

  • University of Tennessee System for “University of Tennessee Conferences for Counselors”–Special Events and Observances, Seven or More Days, Associations and Nonprofit Organizations
  • Pellissippi State Community College for “Presidential Visit for America’s College Promise”–Special Events and Observances, Seven or Fewer Days, Government
  • Mary Beth West Communications, LLC for ‘“The Grass is Greener Where You Water It” Campaign–Integrated Communications, Associations
  • Designsensory for the “STEM Scouts Campaign”–Integrated Communications, Nonprofit Organizations
  • Blackberry Farm for their “Blackberry Year 2015 Campaign”–Marketing Consumer Products, Travel and Tourism or Hospitality

J. Carroll Bateman Best of Show Award

  • Blackberry Farm for the Blackberry Year 2015 Campaign

Individual Awards

Lorna Norwood Excellence in Mentorship

Named in memory of Lorna Norwood, a longtime public relations professional and chapter member who championed mentorship throughout her career, this award recognizes individuals who champion and mentor public relations professionals.

Harvey I. Cobert Award of Excellence

Named in honor Harvey I. Cobert, APR, founding member of the Volunteer Chapter, leading public relations practitioner and early champion of accreditation in public relations, this award recognizes individuals who contribute to the growth of the public relations profession in East Tennessee and of the Chapter.

Gary McCormick Lifetime Achievement Award

Named in honor for Gary McCormick, Volunteer Chapter member and former PRSA National President, this award recognizes individuals who have made significant contributions to the Chapter and the profession over at least 20 years in the public relations profession.

Ellen Liston Rising Young Professional Award

Named in honor of Ellen Liston, APR, a Volunteer Chapter member and distinguished public relations professional, this award recognizes individuals who are members of the Chapter, have demonstrated leadership potential and proven accelerated progression in public relations practice in fewer than five years in the profession.

Community Service Award

This award recognizes individuals or organizations who use public relations practices to improve the quality of life within East Tennessee.

Executive of the Year Award

This award recognizes an executive officer or employer who has shown exceptional support of PRSA and of the public relations profession.

Winners

Community Service Award

1989 – Ted Beattie, Penny Beatty, Knoxville Zoo

1990 – Carolyn Krause, Society for Technical Communication

1991 – Patricia Adcock, Richard Ray and Julie Watts, WATTec Sponsors Committee

1992 – Ijams Nature Center

1993 – John Gill, Special Counsel, Chief of Staff – Knox County Attorney General’s Office

1994 – National Foundation to Protect America’s Eagles

1995 – Peter W. Carter, MD, Director of the Local Chapter of the Coalition on Smoking OR Health

1998 – Bill Baxter, CEO Holston Gases

1999 – Steve West, West Chevrolet

2000 – No award given

2001 – Lynne Fugate, Nine Counties. One Vision.

2002 – Ann Yates, Nature’s Pantry

2003 – Pat Bright, Prism Pools

2004 – Larry Fleming, KUB (Presented to wife Linda on his behalf)

2005 – Shoney’s of Knoxville, Inc.

2006 – Bonnie Carroll

2007 – Ripley’s Aquarium of the Smokies

2008 – Julia Pearce, Blount Memorial Hospital

2009 – Tim Williams, 21st Mortgage

2010 – WBIR TV, WVLT TV, WATE TV

2011 – Kevin Painter, LeConte Wealth Management

2012 – No award given

2013 – Tennessee Farm Bureau

2014 – Larsen Jay, Random Acts of Flowers

2015 – No award given

2016 – Helen Ross McNabb Center

Executive of the Year Award

1982 – Roger F. Hibbs, President, Nuclear division, Union Carbide Corporation

1983 – Randy Tyree, Mayor, City of Knoxville

1984 – Jack E. Reese, Chancellor, UTK

1985 – Darrell Akins, Executive Vice President, Greater Knoxville Chamber of Commerce

1986 – D. M. “Pete” Gossett, Dean, UT Agricultural Experiment Station

1987 – Wayne Heatherly, Administrator and CEO, HCA Park West Medical Center

1988 – No award given

1989 – Mr. Richard Van Sickle, President, Rohm and Haas Tennessee

1990 – Dr. Sherry Hoppe, Roane State Community College

1991 – Dr. Richard I. Ferrin, President, Maryville College

1992 – Dr. Joseph E. Johnson, President, University of Tennessee

1993 – Hatcher Meeks, Carrier Corporation

1994 – Clyde Hopkins, President, Martin Marietta Energy Systems

1995 – Joseph M. Dawson, Administrator, Blount Memorial Hospital

1996 – No award given

1997 – No award given

1998 – No award given

1999 – James A. Haslam, II, Founder, Pilot Corporation

2000 – Gen. Frederick H. Forester

2001 – Gloria Ray, Knoxville Sports Corp.

2002 – Emerson H. “Eli” Fly, Acting President, University of Tennessee

2003 – Barbara Blevins, Peninsula Behavioral Health

2004 – Bruce Hartmann, The Knoxville News Sentinel

2005 – Lucille Griffo, CEO, Girl Scouts of Tanasi Council

2006 – Bruce Pearl, University of Tennessee Men’s Basketball

2007 – Larry J. Frank, Knox Co. Library

2008 – Tom Catani, U.S. Cellular

2009 – Mark Cate, Lawler-Wood

2010 – John Lansing, Scripps Networks

2011 – Ian Anderson, Oak Ridge National Laboratory

2012 – No award given

2013 – Dr. Jim McIntyre, Knox County Schools

2014 – Mike McClamroch, East Tennessee Foundation

2015 – Lofton K. Stuart, University of Tennessee Foundation & UT Alumni Association

2016 – Dr. Joe DiPietro, University of Tennessee System

Gary McCormick Lifetime Achievement Award

1993 – Sammie Lynn Pruett, APR, Fellow PRSA

1994 – Harvey I. Cobert, APR

1995 – Robert L. Wesley

1999 – No award given

2000 – Susan Dimmick

2001 – Sandra Plant, APR

2002 – Gary McCormick, APR, Fellow PRSA

2003 – Ann Cryster, APR

2004 – Susan Lauver, APR

2005 – No award given

2006 – Donna Creech, APR

2007 – Susan Barnes, APR, Fellow PRSA

2008 – No award given

2009 – No award given

2010 – No award given

2011 – No award given

2012 – No award given

2013 – Gail Rymer, APR, Fellow PRSA

2014 – No award given

2015 – Don Lindsey

2016 – Cathy Ackermann

Lorna Norwood Excellence in Mentorship

2016 – Ellie Amador

Harvey I. Cobert Award of Excellence

1997 – Cathy Ackermann

1998 – Ann Cryster, APR

1999 – Cynthia Moxley

2000 – Rod Irvin, APR

2001 – Susan Barnes, APR, Fellow PRSA

2002 – Steven L. Wyatt

2003 – Bonnie Reichert, APR, Fellow PRSA

2004 – Alan Carmichael

2005 – Ellen Liston, APR, Fellow PRSA

2006 – Mary Beth West, APR

2007 – Becky Huckaby, APR

2008 – Lorna Norwood, APR

2009 – Cheryl J. Ball, APR

2010 – Barbara Martocci, APR

2011 – Tom Looney, APR

2012 – No award given

2013 – Melissa Ogden

2014 – Megan Brown, APR

2015 – Kristin Alm

Ellen Liston Rising Young Professional Award

2005 – Erin McCarty

2006 – Seth Linkous

2007 – Elle Butler

2008 – Chelsey Riemann, APR

2009 – Sarah Elder

2010 – Mallorie Mendence

2011 – No award given

2012 – Hayley Martin

2013 – Taylor Griffin

2014 – No award given

2015 – Erica Jenkins